Current Committees and Representatives

 

Committees of the Board

 

Executive Committee: Deanne Buck (President), Kevin Duncan (Vice President), John Bird (Treasurer), Carey Roberts (Secretary)

Finance Committee: Chair - John Bird; Phil Lakin, Jim Frush, Lauren Sigman, Alex Friedman, Mark Butler, Pavan Surapaneni, and David Landman

Finance Committee Charter

Fund Development Committee: Chair - David Landman; Mia Axon, Kevin Duncan, Lauren Sigman and Graham Zimmerman

Fund Development Committee Charter

Governance Committee: Chair - Mia Axon; Deanne Buck, Kit DesLauriers, Miriam Nelson, Carey Roberts, Pavan Surapaneni, Steve Swenson, and Pete Ward

Governance Committee Charter

Investment Committee: Chair - Alex Friedman; James P. McCarthy, Jed Williamson, Mark Kroese and Bruce Franks

Investment Committee Charter

Policy Committee: Chair - Mark Butler, Peter Metcalf, John Bird, Pete Ward and Alina Zagaytova

Policy Committee Charter

Membership Committee: Chair - Jennifer Bruursema; Pete Ward, Greg Thomsen, Graham Zimmerman, Emily Cumberland and Erin Lynch

Membership Committee Charter


Other Committees

 

Huts Committee: Chair - Jamie Logan; Cody Smith, and Travis Spitzer

Grand Teton Climbers' Ranch: Chair - William Fetterhoff, Douglas Chabot, Yvon Chouinard, Jack Tackle, Rob Dowse, Ruth Valsing, Ted Wilson, Robert Hyman, David Lee, and Joe Quinn

Yosemite: Chair - Linda McMillan


Awards Committees


The American Alpine Club proudly presents yearly awards to those with outstanding achievements in conservation, climbing and mountaineering. Members of the committees below play a key role in award recipient selection.

The Robert Hicks Bates Award: Chair - Rolando Garibotti, Kelly Cordes and Katy Klutznick

The David R. Brower Conservation Award: Chair- Mark Butler, Peter Metcalf, John Bird, Pete Ward and Alina Zagaytova


The Angelo Heilprin Citation: Chair - Bruce Franks, John Heilprin and John Kascenska

Ad Carter Literary Award: Chair - David Stevenson, Jeff Long, David Roberts, Steve Roper, Ed Webster, and John Harlin, III

The Robert and Miriam Underhill Award: Chair - Mark Richey, Steve Swenson, and Jack Tackle

Sowles Memorial Award: Chair - Charles Sassara; Anne Gilbert Chase, Kelly Cordes, John Roskelley

Honorary Membership: Chair - Jim Donini, Peter Metcalf, Angela Hawse, Greg Crouch


Banner photo: AAC member Michael Lim