Current Committees and Representatives

 

Committees of the Board

 

Executive Committee: Deanne Buck (President), Brad Brooks (Vice President), Phil Lakin (Treasurer), Kevin Duncan (Secretary)

Finance Committee: Chair - Phil Lakin, Phil Duff, Jim Frush, Matt Ochs, and Lauren Sigman

Fund Development Committee: Chairs - Mia Axon, Kevin Duncan, Kit Deslauriers, Lauren Sigman, David Landman, Pete Ward, Graham Zimmerman, and John Bird

Governance Committee: Chair - Chuck Fleischman, Brad Brooks, Deanne Buck, Steve Swenson, Matt Culberson, Carey Roberts, and Mia Axon

Investment Committee: Chair - Phil Duff, James P. McCarthy, Jed Williamson and Mark Kroese

Policy Committee: Chair - Mark Butler, Stacy Bare, Peter Metcalf, John Bird, Pete Ward and Alina Zagaytova

Membership Committee: Chair - Chas Fisher

Chapters - David Thoenen, Shawn Ryan, Jonathan Wachtel, David Riggs, Emily Cumberland, Erin Lynch, Ally Imbody

Target Markets - Jennifer Bruursema

Benefits and Services - Graham Zimmerman

Member Analytics - Chas Fisher


Other Committees

 

Grand Teton Climbers' Ranch: Chair - William Fetterhoff, Douglas Chabot, Yvon Chouinard, Jack Tackle, Rob Dowse, Ruth Valsing, Ted Wilson, Robert Hyman, David Lee, and Joe Quinn

Huts Committee: Chair - Cody Smith, Jamie Logan, and Travis Spitzer

Yosemite: Chair - Linda McMillan


Awards Committees


The American Alpine Club proudly presents yearly awards to those with outstanding achievements in conservation, climbing and mountaineering. Members of the committees below play a key role in award recipient selection.

The Robert Hicks Bates Award: Chair - Rolando Garibotti, Kelly Cordes and Katy Klutznick

The David R. Brower Conservation Award: Chair- Mark Butler, Stacy Bare, Peter Metcalf, John Bird, Pete Ward and Alina Zagaytova


The Angelo Heilprin Citation: Chair - Bruce Franks, John Heilprin and John Kascenska

Ad Carter Literary Award: Chair - David Stevenson, Jeff Long, David Roberts, Steve Roper, Ed Webster, and John Harlin, III

The Robert and Miriam Underhill Award: Chair - Mark Richey, Steve Swenson, and Jack Tackle

Sowles Memorial Award: Chair - Charles Sassara

Honorary Membership: Chair - Jim Donini, Peter Metcalf, Angela Hawse, Greg Crouch


Banner photo: AAC member Michael Lim